PRIVACY POLICY WAIWAI RIO 2018-12-19T13:52:51+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY WAIWAI RIO

This website and its entire content (texts, graphics, images, sounds and any other information) is the exclusive property of WAIWAI COMÉRCIO DE ROUPAS EIRELI, a company registered with the CNPJ under nº 24.394.478 / 0001-01, Ernani Cardoso. The Privacy Policy is intended to provide information about the collection, use, storage, protection and rights of users of the WAIWAI Site without regard to your personal data (the “Personal Information”), including:

  • What Personal Information is collected during use and access to the Site;
  • How we use the Personal Information of our users;
  • With which companies we share the Personal Information of our users, and what use these companies make of such Personal Information;
  • In what cases we may share Personal Information with authorities;
  • How and for what period we store the Personal Information of our users;
  • How users can control the sending and storage of your Personal Information; and
  • Under what conditions we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy.

THE ACCESS, REGISTRATION, AND USE OF THE WAIWAI WEBSITE IMPLY THE FULL ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF THERE IS NO COMPLIANCE WITH ANY PROVISION HEREIN, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.
1) COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using the Site, the following Personal Information may be collected:

1.1) Registration Information: For the use of the Site and the services offered through the Site, the user must pre-fill a registration, voluntarily providing Personal Information, including full name, RG, CPF, address, email, and telephone. It is the users’ responsibility to provide correct and complete information.

1.2) Access Information: The Site uses various technologies, own and third-party, that automatically collect information about users browsing the Site. This data is collected through technologies known as cookies – small information files that are stored on the user’s device when accessing a particular site or application. These technologies can collect information such as: data on the user’s access device, such as the operating system and browser used, hardware type, MAC (media access control), IMEI (international mobile device identity), and UDID ( identifier number, used on devices manufactured by Apple Inc.); Internet protocol (IP) address and user access time; location of the user’s device when accessing the Site; and information about the preferences and habits of use of the Site.

1.3) Payment Information: In order to carry out the purchase offered through the Site, it may be necessary for the user to provide information on the means of payment that will be made in the purchase contract, such as your credit card information or on your PayPal account. Please note that all this information is encrypted and follows strict security procedures to prevent unauthorized access. Your credit card information is transmitted directly to the carrier. It is important to note that WAIWAI does not store any records of the customer’s card data in its files.

2) USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information provided on the Site will be used for the following purposes:

2.1) Effective Purchasing or Contracting of Services: Registration information and information on payment means will be used to make the purchase of products through the Site, as well as to carry out their respective delivery.

2.2) Access Metrics: The Application uses its own and third-party tools to obtain statistics and metrics regarding the profiles of users of the Site and the way the Site is being used. Such data is applied in the improvement of the services and content of the Site, as well as in the identification of programming errors that may affect its use;

2.3) Important communications: Registration information may be used so that we can respond to users’ inquiries and send them important communications and alerts about the functioning of the Site.

2.4) Newsletter: If expressly authorized by the user, Gallerist may send e-mails about offers offered through the Site or by Gallerist partners.

2.5) Personalization of Advertisements: Personal Information may be used to customize advertising ads that may be displayed in the Site environment, in order to offer relevant services and products to the user.

3) SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

In order to fulfill the purposes set forth above, it is imperative that certain Personal Information is processed through technology tools owned by third parties. These tools and third-party companies may include:

The WAIWAI Website is hosted on servers owned by the company Tray Locaweb.

The terms and conditions of the hosting service offered can be accessed at https://tray.locaweb.com.br/.

All payments made through the Site are processed through third party proprietary tools such as PayPal.

, Pagseguro, TrayCheckout and credit card banners.

3.3) Delivery and Logistics Companies: User address information can be shared with several logistics companies who are responsible for delivery of products purchased through the Site. In addition to the address and contact information, no other Personal Information is shared with these companies .

3.4) Analytics Tools: The Website uses tools for processing and viewing access metrics, such as Google Analytics, companies.

3.5) Personal Information can also be shared with police, judicial, administrative or public prosecution authorities in Brazil, in case of a court order that requires WAIWAI to make Personal Information available to those authorities.

4) DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

The Personal Information collected through the Site is stored for a period of 6 (six) months from the date of its collection. After this period, WAIWAI may, in its sole discretion, permanently delete any Personal Information stored on its servers.

All Personal Information is subject to security practices, which include physical and digital protection measures and seek to prevent unauthorized third parties from improper access to Personal Information.

IT IS THE ENTIRE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER TO MAINTAIN THE ENVIRONMENT OF ITS SECURE ACCESS DEVICES, THROUGH THE USE OF OWN TOOLS AVAILABLE, SUCH AS ANTIVITIES AND FIREWALL, OTHERWISE, AND TO USE UPDATED AND EFFICIENT SOFTWARE TO ACCESS THE WAIWAI WEBSITE. IN NO EVENT WILL WAIWAI REQUEST PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA E-MAIL , ESPECIALLY INFORMATION REGARDING ACCESS PASSWORDS. WAIWAI IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY FRAUDULENT ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS WHICH COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM ITS USERS (PHISHING).

5) CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users can define which Personal Information they voluntarily wish to share with the Site. However, failure to provide certain information may prevent the user from using certain functionality offered through the Site (for example, it is imperative that you provide your information about payment methods to make a purchase). Some tools are available for users to control the automatic collection and storage of their Personal Information:

5.1) Browser Tools: The main browsers used for web access have options for refusing the storage of cookies and tools for permissions control and collection of Personal Information such as private or anonymous browsing modes.

5.2) Third Party Cookie Control Software: Several free tools and extensions are offered by the browser and allow the user to see which cookies are being used to collect Personal Information, informing the user about what data those cookies are collecting, which companies are responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Information and for what purposes Personal Information is used. These tools also allow users to block a particular cookie if they do not wish to submit their Personal Information. WAIWAI does not guarantee or verify any of these applications, and its use is the sole responsibility of the user.

5.3) Ad Blocking Software Several free browser extensions allow you to block custom ads and crawl through cookies. WAIWAI does not guarantee or verify any of these applications, and its use is the sole responsibility of the user.

5.4) At any time and in its sole discretion, the user may request WAIWAI to exclude his / her Personal Information collected through the Website. Site. However, WAIWAI may also store the data related to the IP and date and time of access of said user for a period of 6 (six) months from their collection or for a longer period (if requested by the competent authority – See item 3.5 ), as required by Federal Law n. 12.965 / 2014 (“Civil Internet Framework”). After the expiration of this period, the user may also request the definitive exclusion of any IP records and date and time of access.

6) CHANGES TO THE WAIWAI WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time, at WAIWAI’s discretion. These changes will always be previously informed to the users through a featured note posted on the Site. In case of significant changes or that reduce user rights, an email will be sent previously to all registered users, indicating the date on which the change will take effect. If you do not agree to the changes, you may, at your sole discretion, delete your registration on the Site.

The Privacy Policy of the WAIWAI website is governed by the laws of Brazil. Any questions about this Privacy Policy or any request that the user may wish to make with respect to the personal information or preferences stored by the Site should be sent to WAIWAI via the email getintouch@waiwairio.com.br .

Rio de Janeiro, August 2016.